Solved

opening internet explorer without toolbar

Posted on 2002-04-08
14
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
Is there a way to open internet explorer with
shellexecute command (from vb)  without the toolbar

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Lokresia
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
Comment Utility
This is without using shallexecute if it helps

include reference on Microsoft Internet Controls

  Dim ie As InternetExplorer
 
  Set ie = New InternetExplorer
 
  ie.ToolBar = False
  ie.Visible = True
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
Use this:

Shell "iexplore -k http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Tim, for a strange reason you code doesn't works in my w2k...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
I guess you got a 53 error, so did I when I actually tried it, I guess VB doesn't search the system's path for the file so you need to full path to ie's executable:

Shell "\program files\internet explorer\iexplore -k http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee"

This basically launches IE in kiosk mode with none of the toolbars etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Yeah, i think so too but maybe ie is not installed in that path so hard code it is not a good idea.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
Comment Utility
i guess -k will open in fullscreen mode.

kcm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Lokresia, any progress, feedback on this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Lokresia
Comment Utility
thank you for your help but I need the command
for shellexecute and not for shell
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Hummmm...
You can't use in that way. I mean:

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee", "-k", vbNullString, vbNormal
End Sub

doesn't works nor

Private Sub Form_Load()
ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "-k http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee", vbnullstring, vbNullString, vbNormal
End Sub

I think COAtheGREAT has the simplest way. If you don't want to use references, try with:
dim ie as object
Set ie = createobject("shdocvw.InternetExplorer")
 
 ie.ToolBar = False
 ie.Visible = True


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
nor:
Private Sub Form_Load()
ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "iexplore", "-k http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee", vbNullString, vbNormal
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
maybe....with full path (which i don't like it)
Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim ret As Long
ret = ShellExecute(0, "open", "C:\Archivos de programa\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe", "-k http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee", vbNullString, vbNormalFocus)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
So rry for so many post:
Use this find path to iexplore and pass it to shellexecute:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/system/findexecutable.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi Lokresia,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

Lokresia, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
Comment Utility
Moving to the PAQ

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0