Solved

Is it that cold here?;-)

Posted on 2002-04-08
17
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently, very recently bought a 350 Mhz puter off ebay with Win98 preloaded. The only thing i got was a tower. No cables, software. Now I got it up and running, installed my modem, but when ever i open an application for the first time, the computer freezes. The first time i opened: My Document, IE, AIM, and Outlook express, the somputer froze, but not the next times i ran those programs. The computer runs fine until i start some heavy multitasking and switching between programs. Now the computer has 256 MB of RAM so I don't think that is the problem. I am not going to do anything yet, maybe the bugs will work their way out. My thought is to reinstall Win98. I would jusst like some other ideas incase im missing anything. Is it a virus? Bad version of windows? My friend had the same problem on a similar machine.
Maybe it just to cold up here and my puter freezes ;-) Hope to hear from ya's ~Adam
0
Comment
Question by:atothek96
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:atothek96
ID: 6925262
This may help, http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20286031
That is the same computer and might be part of the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6925591
Whenever I get a computer, I wipe it clean, and start with a fresh load.  Trying to find a problem like this can be maddening (I know, I have one now that I am trying to track down).  Since you are not warmed up to it yet, you may want to start from scratch.

You may want to run SFC to check the systems files.  Also, MSCONFIG can be useful to track down a problem.  You can turn off components as you like for testing, or just to free up resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhieb earned 35 total points
ID: 6925619
Hello,

When companies pre-load software it is generally a ghost impage that emcompasses many machines. As a rule, I always reformat the machine if it comes preloaded with software. You might be better off to format and reload Windows 98. Just make sure you have the Boot disk created, copy format.com to it, and then make sure you have the Windows 98 CD with the correct serial number.

Another thing to do before reformatting your machine is to right-click on the My Computer icon and look at the details of your hardware devices. create a print out of your devices so that you are familiar with what they are. Make sure you have your driver disks available. The first priority for your driver disks should be your video card and your modem. That way, if you need further updates, you can get onto the internet.

Other things to look at, for the lockups, are your memory chips and your disk drives. Make sure they are seated properly and/or verify the jumpers on your hard drives and cd-roms. If you right-click on My computer and then look at your devices, you should see if it shows that there are any problems with your hardware. You should see a yellow exclamation mark or a red circle if there are any issues with your hardware devices. It there are any conflicts it should tell you. Usually, it is a IRQ or a address conflict. See if it will let you change the IRQ or address to something else.

Good luck.

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6926412
came preloaded with 98 but is it a fresh install??
could be it simply needs a little cleanup eg  
run scandisk (check box to auto fix errors) end task on all running apps and defrag HD....delete all temp files
 go to start/run  type msconfig  and disable all  until you find whats causeing problem  (all thats really necessory is system tray ..all others can be left disabled unless you really want it running

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6926415
that should be msconfig and disable all under startup tab:>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6926593
My vote goes for the formay and a clean install, make sure you have the drivers for everything to make the clean install run much smoother. Only install programs you want and/or need and try to avoid some utility programs (Nortons for one) if at all possible.

Without know more about your system this would be the best advice for you.

there are many things that causes the computer to freeze for a few seconds, hardware and software both can cause this. Start clean and note everything you do and the results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mandalasa
ID: 6927733
dont trust microsoft when it comes to an installation that is not owned by u. (well, u shouldnt when it is installed by u also )
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:atothek96
ID: 6928716
i bought this computer off ebay from somebody, how ever i dont think it was thiers b/c they said it had 64 MB of Ram when it has 256 when i pulled it out cuz it was soming up with 262000K when i booted up
I tried to install win 98 SE last night... froze everytime i started to copy the files....grr...
whats format.com?
I have checked the devices in my comp and they all check out.
I know it isnt any progs running in the backround
My comp isnt just freezing for a few seconds. I have to reboot like every 5 min when i'm using it. I can run AIM for hours w/o a problem thou
0
 

Author Comment

by:atothek96
ID: 6928741
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6928767
the ram may very well be your problem...take it all out except 1 stick and try it  and if that works try diff combinations  (thats assumeing it doesn't have just one 256 meg stick)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6928780
It sounds like you inherited someone else's problem.

Format.com is a file on your drive.  The idea is to wipe the drive entirely clean, and install the operating system, and all programs from scratch.  Think about this.  If you do not have the original media to reinstall with, you will loose the program.  You also will need to backup any files that you have on the machine that you need to keep.

Have you tried running SFC, and allowing it to repair?
What about turning off programs with MSCONFIG?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 6928786
I agree with trekie1. It is probably your ram.

BTW, if you aren't familiar with Format.com it would be better to have a tech shop reinstall Windows for you for $50 or so. However, double checking your ram might solve your problem and you will not need to go that far.

Good luck,

John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 6928787
I agree with trekie1. It is probably your ram.

BTW, if you aren't familiar with Format.com it would be better to have a tech shop reinstall Windows for you for $50 or so. However, double checking your ram might solve your problem and you will not need to go that far.

Good luck,

John
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6929301
Are you sure it isn't overheating? If the fan/heatsink isn't big enough for the CPU then you would get the pauses and hangs, everytime you increase the CPU activity it produces more heat, when the computers pauses or hangs then the CPU isn't working anymore producing heat and the fan cools it back down and it starts working again.

Can you "hold" your fingers againt the heatsink? or is it too hot to keep touching it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6930038
My guess will be based on dealing with ebay for a few years, and with computers for a lot longer.  People sometimes have something that is buggy, not broken, just buggy enough to be impossible to get right, so they sell it on Ebay. While your problem could be RAM, that's easy to check, and cheap to replace. When you get past the RAM, and past the formating,new files, and the overheating, try another motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atothek96
ID: 6932187
i have 1 stick of ram... and if all else i have about 10 ppl that sed they wanna help me format...
0
 

Author Comment

by:atothek96
ID: 6932195
these comments are all good, but not something i havent thoguht of...
0