Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loss of Power with USB CDR drive plug in

Posted on 2002-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a 450MHZ machine with Win2k, 256 RAM.  I have the usual things plugged into it (mouse, kboard, monitor, network card hooked to cable modem, speakers).  When I'm booted up and plug in my USB CDRW drive, the computer automatically loses power.  I have to unplug everything from the system for it to gain power again and boot up.  I never use to have this problem until recently.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:valvoj
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6925379
It could be a weak power supply, or  a problem with the USB power in general, or even a problem on the external CDRW.

Have you tried it in a different machine ?

What else is USB ?

Have you tried an external - powered USB hub ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SurferMan earned 400 total points
ID: 6925492
It could also be a bad USB cable, I mean short in it. USB cable carries 2 signals +5V and ground. If the +5V is shorted to the ground, it will cause the behavior you're describing. Try if you have, a different USB cable.
SurferMan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SurferMan
ID: 6925497
Whoops, I meant two signals, +5V and GND. 4 wires in total.

SurferMan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6926246
This is a common problem.  Your USB device is drawing more power from the USB port than it can handle.  

Get an ACTIVE USB HUB that has an external power supply and plug it in between your device and your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvoj
ID: 6926543
Thanks for the suggestion.  Gave it a try and worked like a charm.  
0