Solved

Get ready for the easiest 25 points!

Posted on 2002-04-08
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I took a java programming class 2 years ago, and I forgot what to download...

I remember using javac and appletviewer on the DOS prompt.

What do I download from sun?
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6925400
The JDK
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6925405
The JDK
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 25 total points
ID: 6925407
latest version is 1.4.
Available at http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/index.html.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6925443
I downloaded it, installed it and couldn't find javac on my HD.  Is it something new now?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6925470
First, did you download the JRE or the SDK? The JRE (Java Runtime Environment) does not include development tools like javac, javap, javah, jar, etc. The SDK does. So check which you downloaded. Here's a link to the page again (corrected from above):
    http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/download.html

Second, did you follow the installation instructions? If you installed the SDK but didn't set your PATH variable per the instructions then javac won't be found when invoked from the command prompt. Here's a link to the install instructions:
    http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/install-windows.html

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vogen
ID: 6925609
you need to download SDK
goto the address below http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/download.html

then click download SDK (Windows all Languages) not JRE
this is the latest version of J2SDK

When installing SDK remember the path where you install.
if you install in c:\ then your java directory will be probably c:\j2se\
depends on what you name the folder name in c:\ directory
java, javac all tools are with in bin folder (c:\j2se\bin)

kool!!

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6925798
Yes, I followed the instructions, but still couldn't find a javac.* on my hard drive at all  (?)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6925808
And you installed the SDK, right? If you navigate from "My Computer" to the folder where you installed the software, do you have a bin folder? That is where javac.exe should live. For example, I installed using the defaults for 1.3 so my installation is at C:\jdk1.3 and javac.exe is in C:\jdk1.3\bin.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6925876
I just uninstalled 1.4 and downloaded 1.2.2 and it works fine.  Thanks.

Maybe javac isn't included with 1.4?  Oh well
0