[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C#

Posted on 2002-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How to make an Excel file with C# ?
0
Comment
Question by:SChatel
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 6927837
Have a look at this page...it shows from the beginning to the end how to do this in C#..

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/Jan/CreateExcelSheetGAG.asp

Good luck,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SChatel
ID: 6927914
how to generate an excel file with c# in web environnement?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6927930
It's all done on that page SChatel...

Max.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7024793
You have 16 open questions today that need your attention.  We had some Email notification problems, so the participating experts may not have been advised of last activity, so ideally this posting will bring this question back to the foreground for attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107624.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185335.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240464.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241014.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286071.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147822.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7024967
Well, I gave a link to a page where they do what SChatel asks, from scratch...

I don't know whether or not that is good enough, but maybe you can have a look to see?

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7033559
I'm taking some time off, so finalizing this today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7034196
Me too.. I'm going on vacation...have a good time Moondancer.. :)

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7034552
Thanks, Max, same to you.
0