Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting which incoming page

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I have an ASP page called "one.asp" that will be called from 2 other ASP pages.  How do I determine which ASP page is calling my "one.asp" so I can show different contents depending on which page the user came from



0
Comment
Question by:tinman1412
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6925630
<%
Dim szReferrer
'THIS TELLS YOU WHICH PAGE CALLED THIS PAGE
szReferrer = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER")
%>

the referrer works when you use the <a href="data.asp"></a> method and may not pass thru if you programmatically load the asp page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6946467
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287527.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290083.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290183.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290198.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days you have not responded.  They will either move this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, delete it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6946597
<review>

<recommendation>
points and grade A to b1xml2
</recommendation>

<objection>
any objection should be raised within 7 days
</objection>

<reviewer>
b1xml2
</reviewer>

</review>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6957898
Thank you, finalized today by EE Moderator.  If Asker needs additional clarification, please respond.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0