Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Append Sysdate in Unix

Posted on 2002-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am writing a shell script.

I wanted to append a file with the sysdate on it. Can someone help me with the unix command.

I tried mv filename filename'date'.out

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:cyberonics
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
ID: 6925919
mv filename filename`date +"%Y%m%d"`.out
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7833615
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7909009
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0