[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Append Sysdate in Unix

Posted on 2002-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am writing a shell script.

I wanted to append a file with the sysdate on it. Can someone help me with the unix command.

I tried mv filename filename'date'.out

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:cyberonics
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6925780
mv filename filename`date`.out
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 20 total points
ID: 6925792
Or
  a=`date +"%d-%m-%Y"`
  mv filename filename$a.out
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6925920
mv filename filename`date +"%Y%m%d"`.out
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7833622
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by bira

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7909013
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0