Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html excel grid

Posted on 2002-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a way to create a grid (like excel) in html? The grid would have to be able to accept formulas like excel. The problem is that the client machine's don't have excel. Is there some type of control or activeX control?
0
Comment
Question by:jflemin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 6925856
No. It's a web page, not a spreadsheet.

You could write a java applet, maybe. If you want something with the functionality of Excel, this will be a long, complex project, suitable for a programming team. Like the one that created Excel. ;-)

If they don't have Excel, they don't have Excel. The ActiveX controls simply call Excel on the user's machine. If it ain't there, they don't do anything.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6926474
webwoman is correct.  the cost of developing somethinlike this would probably be 5 or 6 times the cost of buying a copy of excel, and would not have the reliability, or full functionality of Excel.  

If you need to do a spread sheet app use a spread sheet, not a web page.

Cd&
0