Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

imbedded java menu

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi;

Here is my URL:
http://users.erols.com/bigwillystyle/java/test6.htm

What I want to do is imbed this menu into all my pages so that I can make chages to one menu.  Instead of having to update 20 separates menus...  

Don't want to use a frame...

Any ideas???  Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:willcu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6925837
http://david.us-lot.org/software-dolt.php - yes it works on Windows and *NIX, probably also on Mac, doesn't require anything special on the server.

http://www.bignosebird.com/ssi.shtml - needs greater server resources but is slightly simpler to use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6925838
(Umm, I probably should have mentioned - those are two entirly seperate options)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 668 total points
ID: 6925862
THere are tons of these out there... check www.javascriptsource.com 

You can create them in Fireworks, then take the menu items out of the HTML/javascript, make them a separate .js file, and link it in.

Basically, that's what you want to do -- create a separate .js file with the menu items, and link it to the pages that need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willcu
ID: 6931133
Thx...very much.  :o)
0