Solved

MSDE 2000 (Desktop Engine) Concurrency Workload Governor

Posted on 2002-04-08
8
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I'd like to find out the exact concurrency limitations for SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000). The Microsoft documentation refers to a 'concurrency workload governor' which increasingly degrades the performance of the machine when more than five workloads are executed concurrently. It states 'As more batch workloads are submitted beyond the five-workload limit, the concurrency governor continues to slow down the system.'

Does anybody know how this works? Is there any further documentation on this? Does the governor purposely slow the service down to 'punish' license misuse?

All suggestions welcome,

Anthony

PS - MS Documentation can be found at:
http://www.microsoft.com/SQL/techinfo/development/2000/MSDE2000.asp
0
Comment
Question by:abirchall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6926252
what I have read is exactly what you are descripting. MS does this to force companies to buy the SQL Server instead of using the FREE MSDE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 6926546
Well you get what you pay for ! Given MSDE has on real user interface, is limited in what replication it can use (and a number of other limitations - see Books Online) its not unreasonable. My understanding is that things get start to slow up after 5 users because there is a limit on the number of threads that can be used.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 300 total points
ID: 6929022
MSDE doesn't limit the number of users who can connect to its database!

Check this link from Microsoft:
"Chapter 1: Understanding Microsoft Access 2000 Client/Server Development"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnapg/html/apg01.asp

>MSDE doesn't limit the number of users who can connect to its database,
>but it is optimized for five users. For a larger numbers of users, you
>should use SQL Server 7.0

See this article about MSDE vs SQL Server comparison.
"The comparison of MSDE 1.0 with SQL Server 7.0"
http://www.MSSQLCity.com/Articles/Compare/SQLvsMSDE.htm


With best regards,
Alexander Chigrik
http://www.MSSQLCity.com/ - all about MS SQL
(SQL Server Articles, FAQ, Scripts, Tips and Test Exams).
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:abirchall
ID: 6929073
Thanks for the info Alexander. Seems to be conflicting info from Microsoft as at the following location
http://www.microsoft.com/SQL/techinfo/development/2000/MSDE2000.asp

it states:
MSDE "...has a managed concurrency workload governor that limits up to five concurrent batch workloads for optimal performance. Commands and log entries are available to monitor instances where more than five workloads are executed concurrently, a situation that can cause slower performance even on well-tuned systems. As more batch workloads are submitted beyond the five-workload limit, the concurrency governor continues to slow down the system. These workloads are not dropped or lost; they are still processed, but in an increasingly degraded performance mode. "

Do you think the reference to the "concurrency governor continues to slow down" merely is due to system performace rathar than embedded code to purposly slowing it down? If so I've picked them up wrong.

Thanks again,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chigrik
ID: 6929186
I am not sure, but suppose that Microsoft did not make something
to purposly slowing it down.
At least I heard that somebody made application based on MSDE
with 40 users!


With best regards,
Alexander Chigrik
http://www.MSSQLCity.com/ - all about MS SQL
(SQL Server Articles, FAQ, Scripts, Tips and Test Exams).
0
 

Author Comment

by:abirchall
ID: 6930764
I think it might also help to distinguish between MSDE 1.0 (based on SQL Server 7) and MSDE 2000 (or 2.0, based on SQL Server 2000).

All documentation on the concurrency governor is only mentioned in MSDE 2000.

MSDE 1.0 never mentioned this limitation but rather recommends a max of 5 concurrent users.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 6930861
The 5 user limit is the number of threads that can they can run SQL on, if more users connect they will still use the same 5 threads but may need to wait until another user is idle before they can get access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280649
abirchall:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0