Solved

Could not lock file

Posted on 2002-04-08
7
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get this error, 'could not lock file', when i try to open the database.  It is on a network in shared mode but
security has not yet been implemented.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:BBrian
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xtrahands
ID: 6926560
What are you trying to do when you get the error?

It may be that you are trying something that requires exclusive access to the database and someone else is using it.

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 6928446
Make sure that you have full read/write/delete priviledges for the directory where the MDB resides.

If you don't, Access will have trouble creating the .LDB file used to track locks.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrian
ID: 6928705
I think that's it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57
ID: 6928738
If it's not, bounce back and we can keep working on it.  Also, in the future, you may not want to accept an answer until your sure the problem is solved.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrian
ID: 6928941
I have been having permission problems with
the directory in question anyway.  Sometimes I get 'could  not lock file' and sometimes I can only open the
datbase read-only.  And sure enough when I checked
the folder in question, there were no write permssions.

Thank you for your feed back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chansonpeevy
ID: 26539385
i have the same error when my clients try to access the DB. parent folder security has been resolved. still getting the "cannot lock file" error. i try and go into the security properties of the .ldb file, and it sais i have no permission to view the security properties. anyone see this one?
0