Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

out line

Posted on 2002-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
how does one use photoshop to quickly and smoothly outline and cut out complex sections on an image in order to add differnt backgrounds and other effects.
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 6926010
>>quickly and smoothly outline and cut out complex sections on an image >>

Buy MaskPro. Extensis makes it (or they did last time I checked) ;-)

If you don't get something like that, you'll have to create the outline yourself, using either the magnetic lasso, the magic wand, the pen tool, or some combination of these. Then you make it a path, refine it, save the path, make it a selection, copy, paste to a new file (or into an existing one), and do what you want.

It takes time. The only fast way is to get MaskPro.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tahirr
ID: 6926015
There are different ways you could achieve this task.  The easiest one is to use Magic Wand tool if removing the whole foreground from background.  Selet contiguous and paly around with tolerance to get it just right.  Then copy the selection to a new layer or inverse the selection and delete the background within the same layer. If there is a portion of foreground needed to be selected then use any of the lasso tools which depends on the shape of the image. Back ground eraser tool can also be used to delete backgrounds.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6926351
Either do it with the pen tool, magic wand, magnetic lasso, using your channels to make cleaner selections, or get Corel Knock Out. It's the ONLY corel product i recommend and they bought it from someone else.
0