Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO cannot deploy on workstation

Posted on 2002-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have install a 2k Server and a Pro Station. I connect both computer by RJ45 Cross over cable. It seems working fine, Pro can logon to Server and establish a connection.

When I try to deploy a gpo from server to all stations. I find that Pro station can only run its local Group Policy.
I don't know whether or not some steps are missing when setting up a GPO.

Steps as below:

1 go to " Active Directory Users & Computers", create an OU "Test",
2. right click of "Test", select properties, then Group Policy tab.
3. Click New Button, put a name for a policy "Test GPO".
4. Click Edit buttom, go to "user configuration", then go to "administratove templates.
5. modify "hide all icon on desktop" under "Desktop" to "enable", then save & close.
6. back to "Group Policy tab", highlight "Test GPO", select "Properties" button.
7. Select "Security tab". Check "Authenticated User" permission include "Read" & "Aply Group Policy" checked.
8. Then close and leave.

However, when I restart Server, Group Policy is applied on server, but when client logon to server, it seems nothing happened, no matter how many times I try for server or clients and above steps to recreate, I got same results.

please let me know any step is missing in deploying GPO

paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulyau
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6925923
Use gpedit.msc from start | run line.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6925930
Right click domain controllers in AD and see which default policy you have listed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6925938
did you put the computer account of the workstation in the Test OU?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 40 total points
ID: 6926585
There is a Windows 2000 Resource Kit Tool called GPResult. The syntax of the command is just the command itself. This will tell you what happened to applying GPOs and why.

If you do not have the RK, you can download GPRESULT from http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpresult-o.asp

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6928755
Can you please post what was stopping your GPO from being applied to your workstation? I'm interested in knowing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6932481
Paul,
Can you explain why a C grade.  Please read the following.
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.


If no response, I will change the grade accordingly.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0