Solved

Eudora import *.pst files: nothing happens plus howto link to XS?

Posted on 2002-04-08
15
8,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi all!

Seems like quite a quiet ta up here ;). I recently moved to Eudora to give it a try and because I had enough of the numerous downloads from MS just to close the holes in Outlook. Hopefully this one is more stable and reliable just as they say.

I have several questions about it as being a new user and all.

1. Importing .PST files
When I try to import a PST file I get the message "I could not find any programs for importing. Would you like to go to the advanced importing option and locate these yourself?"
When I click "Yes" I get a dialog where I can choose up to two .PST files. When I select one (or two) and then hit "OK" nothing happens. No warning, no disk-activity, nothing. Is this normal? And how can I get the files imported?

2. Connecting to Exchange Server
In addition to being able to read my old mail, I' like to read my current mail, which is on an Exchange Server 5.5 on a Windows 2000 machine. I've tried it with IMAP, but the error constantly shows "There is no such mailbox on this server". The same it true when I select POP.
What mail-address format do I need to use to give XS the right information about what mailbox to use? Any ideas are welcome.

3. Password is not remembered
On my normal mailbox, the one from my ISP which does work correctly, Eudora seems unable to remember the password. It keeps asking that.

4. RTF
Is Eudora capable of sending/receiving mail in RTF format? HTML is not an option for me, I bann that.

The question points are for all four answers. I know it's proper to ask more questions when you have more questions, but this seemed more logical to me since they (the questions) are somehow related.

Any help/suggestions appreciated,

Abel
0
Comment
Question by:abel
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
What browser and version?  What Eudora version?

The only PST files I see on my system are *.PSTL in a demo version of SPF, which has nothing to do with Eudora.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
>The only PST files I see on my system are *.PSTL in a
> demo version of SPF, which has nothing to do with Eudora.
I am sorry, I should have been more clear. .PST files are the repositary-files where Outlook 98/2000 (I used 2000) stores its messages. Those have nothing to do with Eudora, but I just want to import them into Eudora. And because it says it has that feature (to import Outlook messages from a PST file) I hoped it would work. But no luck yet.

>What browser and version?  What Eudora version?
I use IE6, Opera and Netscape, but I don't see what that has to do with this. Eudora's versionnumber is: (it doesn't run at all anymore: it says a remote instance of Eudora is already running and whatever of the three options I choose, it either comes back with the same message or it terminates) When I have it running again, I'll promise to give you the versionnumber. Btw, I downloaded it not even a week ago, so it must be a recent one.

Abel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Most "after market" software vendors are tied to Microsoft, by necessity.
Maybe Qualcomm (creator of Eudora) doesn't bother trying to integrate with either
Netscape or Opera.  That might explain your difficulty.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
> doesn't bother trying to integrate with either Netscape or Opera
I am trying to import .PST files. They are from Microsoft and have nothing to do with the browsers that I have installed. These files were created and used by Outlook 2000 (which is from Microsoft) and I just want to see my old messages.

I have had a look at the support site of Qualcomm but couldn't find anything about my particular problem. I have send them an email, hopefully, they answer. From there site they say that they can import Outlook 98 data (.PST files, I mean) but they don't mention Outlook 2000 anywhere. So maybe it is just simply impossible?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
Anyone?
No help from Qualcomm either. I haven't had any answers to my inquiries.

If this thread remains quiet for some more days, I will delete it. If you do not agree, or if you think that you have a solution, just comment and I won't delete it.

Abel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Here is a thought that comes to mind:

A particular version of Eudora wouldn't be able to import a file type that didn't exist
when that Eudora version was created.  That logic would hold for ANY migration between
different software packages.  There might be exceptions if both software programs
were created by the same vendor, where the planning was coordinated but the release
of one was held up for some reason.
Another exception would be if both vendors honored some common industry standard.
So far such impartial, neutral standards have not existed.

That is why there is all the flap about antitrust actions.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ctallos earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Although this is not quite an answer, this may be a helpful source for you to look at:

http://www.slipstick.com/config/convmsg.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
Thanks for that link. It looks promising. It is indeed not an answer, but if it is a solution, I'll grant you the points. You were just in time because I was thinking about deleting this question...

On a first sight it looks as if it's going to cost me. The only viable option seems ForMorph ($20, trial cuts messages after 500 chars) or any other not so cheap alternative. Maybe this is an idea for an open source/public license project?

In any case, I'll see what I'll do next week and let you know by granting you the points or reopening the question.

Abel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Is this question dead?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
No, it is not. I'm sorry, I usually don't forget my open threads. Thanks very much for pointing it out.

The link was helpfull, though eventually I simply created my own import-system: I made an odbc link to the exchange database and with some scripting I ported all the messages to the XMailServer directory, which worked perfectly well.

Also thank you, pleasenospam, for your suggestions.

Abel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctallos
Comment Utility
Here's another "VERY" good source of information for you!

http://www.emailman.com/conversion/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_v
Comment Utility
I know this is old, but were you importing the pst from a cd?  I tried it that way and got an error.  I copied the pst to the desktop and it worked immediately.

0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
Thank you Chris for your comment. I don't really remember all the details now, but when I will need this again, I'll make sure to import from a directory, just in case.

Regards,
Abel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:U7_Web_Tech
Comment Utility
install outlook even the trial should work  restore your backup and then import with eudora I tried it worked perfect
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
@U7: apparently they've changed quite a bit in six years. Good to hear things run smoother now.
0