Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail program that creates HTML messages

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've been using Netscape to create HTML messages complete with tables and graphics.  The only problem is I hate using Netscape - it's such a chore to format the messages correctly.  Is there a better email client available?
0
Comment
Question by:aaronbowden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6926360
You can use just about any email program you like that supports HTML as long as you dont mind doing the layout in another program and pasting the HTML into the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 6926388
I use Entourage (which doesn't support pasting code).  I guess what I wanted was a program suggestion.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
ID: 6926410
Give PowerMail and Mail.app (os x only) a shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091289
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ 

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0