Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

an installer

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have created a program that I want to use an installed to install onto a Mac, what software can i use to create an install setup.
I use InstallShield for Windows based....but what can I use for Macs?
0
Comment
Question by:lobos
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6926356
There are various solutions but a nice one is Aladdin's Installer Maker. You can find it at versiontracker.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsebasti
ID: 6986912
Another one you may like is InstallAnywhere Now!, the freeware version of InstallAnywhere. Its mainly for Java programs because the installers are actually Java applications, but I have used it to install native apps on several Unix flavors and Windows too.

Since the install builder and installers are Java, they run on practically any platform. I build installers on Windows that run on Windows, Mac, Solaris, Linux, SGI IRIX, HP-UX, etc., etc.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcc10
ID: 7030877
For me the best option is Installer Vise from Mindvision (www.mindvision.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 7031884
Went with the first one.
0