Solved

Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-04-08
10
400 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
When I open the computer I encounter the beautiful windows 2000 blue screen that says:
"*** Stop: 0x0000007b (0xed41f84c, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000) Inaccessible_boot_device
if this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. if this screen appears again, follow this steps: check for viruses on your computer. remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controller. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run chkdsk /s to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer. Reffer to your getting started manual for more information on trouble shooting stop errors."
I tried safe mode and last good configuration, didn't work.
I entered the windows 2000 CD and booted from it.
I did emergency repair, didn't work. I ran chkdsk on al partitions still didn't work.
The only solution that I can think of is reinstalling windows and this I rather not do.
Hope u could suggest a way to fix this annoying problem.
0
Comment
Question by:a_kli
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
More about your system configuration would be helpful.

This is uaually caused by:

1) A bad hard disk.

2) A hard disk on a disk controller that is not supported by the W2K boot loader.  This may be secondary IDE controllers, USB based drives, or SCSI drives on SCSI controllers without W2K support.  Do you have any of these situations?

3) A trashed W2K installation but since you ran the repair utility this should not be the case.

0
 

Author Comment

by:a_kli
Comment Utility
there is no scsi controler on my computer only the ide (mother board don't know the model) the HD is Maxtor 20Gb and i have 1 dvd drive and 1 cdrw drive
i dont think that i have a bad hard disk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Is you IDE BOOT disk on the PRIMARY or SECONDARY IDE channel?  As I recall, W2K can only boot from a device on the PRIMARY IDE.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Did this thing EVER work?  What was its state BEFORE this began?  Did you change or load anything?  What about a VIRUS?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
When you say you did an emergency repair do you mean you used your emergency repair disk (Floppy)?

If not try this

Boot to your Win2000 CD and use the Repair Console.

Now do this

ren C:\WINNT\system32\config\SYSTEM SYSTEM.OLD
ren C:\WINNT\system32\config SYSTEM.alt SYSTEM

SYSTEM.alt is the backup of the SYSTEM registry hive.

Now reboot.

If this does't work then try this

Boot to your Win2000 CD and use the Repair Console.

Now do this

copy /Y C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\SYSTEM C:\WINNT\system32\config\

and if this doesn't work try

copy /Y C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\SOFTWARE C:\WINNT\system32\config\  

Keep in mind doing this will revert your registry back to the last time you backed up the registry. If it has been long time or if you only did a Emergency Repair Disk when you installed the OS then your registry settings will reflect what your system was at that time.


The Crazy One
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
07b is a very common stop code for me. I used to get it all the time. The problem is your hard drive controller driver. This problem is very common when ghosting computers and using Sysprep.

When you copy an image to a hard drive and the image had a differeent driver than what was intended for the controller, you get this error. I know that you probrbly did not do either of these things but since I have done a lot of it, I know that no one at either MS or Sysmantec could do anything for me after it happened - they said reinstall...

I just wanted to let you know what I had found about the error. Please make sure to follow the directions above first though. CrazyOne has some very good suggestions to get you going again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> I tried safe mode and last good configuration, didn't work.

-typical

> I did emergency repair, didn't work. I ran chkdsk on al partitions still didn't work.

-normal

Usually it is relevant to the last thing done. Figure out what you did last before error and problem is half solved

> The only solution that I can think of is reinstalling windows and this I rather not do.

Then if it is files you want, A quick workaround is to install it as drive #2 in a good system. Check out filesystem.

If you'd formatted fat instead of ntfs, a good boot disk could do something similar.

Check your bios to see how well (or not) it handles boot sequence and boot options. Did you tinker with boot.ini and change multi() to scsi() ?

imo, images are meant to be kept for same machine, not to run elsewhere, since in effect, no two machines are alike.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExcelRay
Comment Utility
I had this same problem when I had a DVD ROM drive hooked up to an older motherboard.  Once I disconnected that, it was fine.  That sucks though, since that computer now doesn't have a DVD ROM drive...

Ray at home
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hello a_kli, a little advice on accepting answers here at EE.  Please read the below article from EE Users Guide.  and also, out of respect, when answering, please leave comments after accepting, that would help greatly.

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?

Although we use an A-C scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE

btw-As there is no explination from you as to why a C was given, I am compelled to change the Grade.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sasquatch101
Comment Utility
Hi

Have just built a DELL GX150 tower unit using Power Quest and get the error:
"*** Stop: 0x0000007b (0xed41f84c, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000) Inaccessible_boot_device
rebuilt the machine using a a standard Win2K bootable disk and booted ok.
Installed Partition Magic 8.0 and this showed up a 7mb partition not flagged up by either install process.
Any ideas of how to delete this partition as it looks like this stopping the boot process.
0