Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net logon service not start nt 4.0 sp 6a

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a domain with a PDC and a BDC .

AND ON THE BDC , THE NET LOGON SERVICE IS AUTOMATIC BUT NOT STARTED

When I try to start the service , this message appear.

error 0005

what's happening ?
0
Comment
Question by:gabouryd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scott_renton
ID: 6926432
Check the event log.  Look in the system log.  Check for errors.  What errors do you see?  Include the eventID code, and any detail.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 150 total points
ID: 6927344
On the BDC Start the BDC go to Server Manager and select your BDC's name then select Synchronize with Primary Domain Controller. You may need to try this two or three times.

If it is successful it should state that the LSA
Database was updated and then Netlogon should start automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6943370
Have you installed any networking components recently? Try reinstalling SP6!
0