Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

getting open window count

Posted on 2002-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an MDI application, and I need to count all currently open views. One way to do it would be using GetTopWindow() and GetNextWindow() functions, which would permit me to start from the topmost window and count all of them in z order, step by step. But isn't there a shorter way to get this count, maybe, from a single function call ?

I even need not the exact count, but rather a close upper bound estimate: how many views do I have currently open at most.
0
Comment
Question by:olegsp
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GGRUNDY earned 200 total points
ID: 6926637
If counting your own views is all you are after then, I suppose you could have your views increment and decrement a global variable.
But really you ought to consider yourself lucky that GetTopWindow etc is so straight forward, most simple tasks that one wants to perform in Windows turn out to be way more annoying/complicated/tricky/frustrating/unobvious/error-prone than this.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6928191
Why don't you just

UINT CMyDoc::GetViewCount ()
{
   UINT unViews = 0;

   POSITION pos = GetFirstViewPosition();
   while (pos != NULL)
   {
      CView* pView = GetNextView(pos);
      unViews++;
   }  
   return nViews;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olegsp
ID: 6932148
jkr,
You are offering essentially the same iterator-based approach as I have with GetNextWindow(). I was looking rather for a single API function call to retrieve the total number of current views.
0