Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graning User rights to network properties

Posted on 2002-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a win2k domain and I am trying to grant my laptop users rights to change their network and dialup settings without making them a local admin on their laptops.

I have tried creating a separate ou along with polices to allow this but still no luck

any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:mritorto
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6926524
Only local administrators can make network configuration changes under W2K.  The best solution is to add these users to the local administrators group.

Another choice might be NetSwitcher for Windows.  There is a service based version available that permits non-admins to use it to change the network settings.  See:

http://www.netswitcher.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6927171
This might be of interest to you:
How do I use my domain profile on my laptop when I am not connected?

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBB/tip0500/rh0552.htm
0