Solved

Windows XP errors with USB removable disk drives

Posted on 2002-04-08
16
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Ok, this is a very unusual problem and has me stumped.

I have access to several digital cameras. These cameras connect to a computer as removable disk drives (no TWAIN access). I can connect them to Win98, WinME, Win2k just fine, so no problems with the camera hardware. However, I am having trouble connecting them to a WinXP computer.

When I connect the device, WinXP notifies me that new hardware is found, and I successfully install the WinXP-specific drivers for that device. The camera then appears in the My Computer window as a removable disk (E:)... no problems. The Device Manager shows the camera as a valid disk device under USB Controllers. Everything seems fine.

HOWEVER...

When I double click on the Removable Disk, it opens up to a blank window (0 items). There ARE files on that camera (on the Compactflash card), and I can see them on other computers, but not on WinXP. It actually works fine on another WinXP computer; it's just the ONE computer that's giving me fits.

The disk management utility sees the c: drive and the cd-rom drive media, but does not list the removable disk... even though I can see the disk icon in the My Comptuer window. I can double click the removable disk in the My Computer window, but it opens to a completely empty window... even though the WinXP Logo Certified drivers for it are installed properly and reflected as healthy in the Device Manager.

Stumped.

Anyone see anything like this before?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cpound
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6926901
What model cameras?
You might try looking at/editing

c:\windows\inf\srusbusd.inf
Sometimes certain models are commented out.
Which model of cameras do you have?  

Also are you installing under the administrator account?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6926905
I, too, have a couple of cameras hooked up to an XP box via usb but the only way I can download the pics from the cameras have been through the software controllers that came with them.  Did you get any software with them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6927193
from what I understand the camera formats the flash cards useing fat file system and by default xp will format these cards useing fat 32 if you choose to let it format the card.(think thats why they recomend only formating with the camera when useing xp..anyway, now you said one of the other comps useing xp  will see the files just fine as do the other comps win98 and 95  but this one wont see the files..........lets say the xp box that does see the files is useing fat32 file system and the one that cant see is useing ntfs......   would that make a difference or possiable be part of the problem?? just guessing :>)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6927379
There are a large number of still image cameras and streaming digital cameras that are supported by Windows Image Acquisition (WIA) in Windows XP, as well as a large number that are not. There is also a long list of cameras that, while supported, will not function within XP without specific camera software (aside from drivers). These devices, except for the AVC-compliant digital video camcorders, which implement the VCR subunit, have WIA device drivers that are included in Windows XP. You can find a listed of supported cameras here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q293168

As for supported cameras that require specific software, here are a few examples along with the reasons why. Images obtained from the Fuji Finepix Pro S1 digital camera that are saved as "TIFF-YC" (also YCbCr or Yb) a/k/a .tif files cannot be opened with any of the programs that are native to Windows XP, other Microsoft imaging programs, or most third-party software. These files require Fuji defined software!
 
The Fuji Finepix Pro S1 camera can save images in the .tif Yb color space format, such as saving the images as Tagged Image File Format [TIFF] or .tif files, or the .tif RGB color space format, saving the files as Joint Photographic Experts Group [JPEG] or .jpg files. Most graphics and photo-manipulation software are unable to support the TIFF Y-C image format. This format was first introduced years ago to reduce file sizes to conserve removable media capacity.
 
You can use most imaging programs to open pictures that are stored in the JPEG format. However, you can only open pictures that are saved in the TIFF-YC format by using the Fuji EXIF program that is provided when you purchase the camera. You can use the EXIF program that is provided by Fuji to convert TIFF-YC images into the popular JPEG format.

Another example is an .fpx or FlashPix file. When you try to view a FlashPix (.fpx) graphics file in a graphics program, the preview pane in the "Get Pictures from" dialog box may not show the selected image. This happens because Windows XP does not natively support .fpx files.

An example of what you have described often occurs with the Olympus brand cameras. The majority of Olympus digital camera models are not designed to use TWAIN drivers, plug-ins, or mini-programs to communicate with the computer. Therefore, Windows does not supply drivers for these cameras. The Olympus Camedia utility software communicates with these camera models to download or copy your picture files into a folder on your computer hard disk where they can be accessed by any software program, including the Image Preview program in Windows that uses Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) or Tagged Image File
Format (TIFF) formatted graphic files. When you use Olympus cameras, you must use their Camedia software for these cameras to function.

All of this having been said, you may want to see what file types are being created and whether there are any programs unique to them that has been installed on the other computers, but not on the XP box you're having problems with.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6927439
If you do have one of these 3 cameras:
Nikon, Epson, Olympus
These are the 3 models that are commented out in c:\windows\inf\srusbusd.inf (under [Manufacturer] and [model]) So you should go into this file and remove ; from whatever model you are using.
Then you would go to device manager and uninstall that particular camera driver. Then run the 'add new hardware wizard' and let XP add the correct drivers.




0
 

Author Comment

by:cpound
ID: 6929524
Thanks, everyone for your input.

Shekerra: they are different models of Pentax cameras. I hesitate to even mention that they are cameras, because they are attached to the computer as mass storage devices. Essentially, they're compactflash card readers... or at least function in the same way. Yes, I am logging on as the admin, and I will look at that inf file when I get a chance tomorrow.

Huntress: No special software controllers are required, as they are essentially disk drives. Any bundled software is strictly optional.

Trekie: I will explore your suggestion about the file system. I do know that the device attaches and works with the ntfs winxp computer I have.

Dew_a: Thanks for your response. The files produced by the camera are standard jpeg files (exif 2.1), and should not require any translation plugins or file conversions. I don't think that WIA really comes into play, since the computer in question doesn't really even get to the point of FULLY mounting the device as a removable disk drive. Essentially there appears to be no files of any kind on it. It's like it's partially mounted (if that makes any sense).

Shekerra: I haven't had a chance to check out the srusbusd.inf file you mention, but I will do so when I get the chance. Thanks.



Ultimately, what I should be seeing is the new disk drive (removable disk h:... or whatever the next drive letter is). I do see this disk, but it opens to an empty window. I should be seeing a directory/folder on that removable disk called DCIM, then another sub-directory/folder called 00PENTX. In this last nested folder will be the jpeg images.

Thanks again, all. If you have any other suggestions please don't hesitate to post them.

I'll be back here in a day or two... until then...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6930399
Are you able to format one of these disks?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jefflj
ID: 6966698
I also have the same problem, i have a toshiba pdr-m70 which is on the supported list, I called Toshiba support and they told me that the USB host controller  driver version is not compatable, I needed to obtain a older version, I emailed Intel Corp. to try to obtain the older drivers, which I could not.. Toshiba tech is no help is no help ..so at this time I Two am not able to have the camera work with XP. any other imput would be great..
Jeff
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135605
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpound
ID: 7137758
Actually, I've not come to any resolution on this issue yet.

Unable to format any of the disks. Can see the disk drive, but is as if no media is inserted.

srusbusd.inf file is not the issue either, as the camera connects as a mass storage device. I don't have a model that's listed in this file... commented out or no.

The file system on the card (FAT) is not the issue as of two XP boxes using NTFS as the primary partition one will read the device properly and one will not.

It's also not a WIA issue. It seems to be more of a disk mounting issue.

I'm still persuing information on this problem, looking in different info sources. However, as of yet the problem is unresolved.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 7139336
cpound, check the XP box that *can* see the files as against the one that cannot. What are the differences between the two machines, eg: motherboard, software etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7275229
cpound -->  Any progress here?
Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7275572
I think that the recommendation about appropriate drivers, including USB drivers, applies here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpound
ID: 7277092
Forgive the long pause. Unfortunately, I have seen no definitive resolution on this issue. The two XP computers in question are two Dell models (same), so I'm assuming the same MoBo, USB chipset (Intel 82801), etc.

Perhaps the difference, as Dew_a pointed out, may lie in the software as there doesn't seem to be anything else. Other USB devices between the two computers are detached during these attempts.

However, the software differences are supposition. I have obtained and use a CF card reader which has mitigated the connection issue. This question does require closing out, though, and I want to thank everyone for their thoughts about my connection woes.

-C
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpound
ID: 7277123
Dew_associates was very vigilent and thorough in commenting, covering as many bases as possible. Very knowledgeable, and willing to tackle my VERY difficult and idiosyncratic question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7277132
Cpound, dig into the USB driver issue with the cameras to determine the version that the cameras were built around. Some camera's won't work on certain USB versions. With the recent release of USB 2.0, many cameras are hitting the skids because they were built around versions 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2.
0