?
Solved

Saving Web Page to Excel or ????

Posted on 2002-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using the following to capture data from a web page.

Openfile="http://www.   etc   .html

        IEObj.Navigate "" & Openf
        IEObj.Visible = False

Private Sub IEObj_DocumentComplete(ByVal pDisp As Object, URL As Variant)


 Print #1, IEObj.Document.documentelement.outertext


The pages are very standard in format, but are not tables.

Is there any way of capturing the contents of the web page to say EXCEL or ??, so that the text contents are in some form of consistant format.

At the moment i have to parse each line and work all the data out. ( a lot of work)!!

Appreciate any advice

0
Comment
Question by:turnermich
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6927314
Hi Turnermich,

You can use webqueries, for an example

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:tzgvQY_u2D0C:www.15seconds.com/issue/991021.htm+how+to+excel+web+query&hl=nl

I use them also a lot for data related things,

XL97 version- a bit clumsy, you've to set up things with an extra sheet where you dump the page and link to that one form another or pick the data you want

XL2K version - much better you can pick the table if you know wher it is on the page so you only import that one + autoupdate

XLXP version - tops, you cn see and choose whihc table to import

I use them in programming or manual and they are very handy, better at least then import the page and parse it although that could be done this is fast and easy

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6928225
you can modify your pages to send all data to excel :
 just like this:

first line in the page :
<% Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel"  %>

<html>
<head>
 <meta NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
 <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="../_style/ReportStyle.css">
<body target="fradetails">

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6929136
hearing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnermich
ID: 6929534
Thanks for your advice.
I did not realize that Microsoft had this feature.

Appreciate all comments and advice.


Regards turnermich
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6929562
glad it got you going
0