Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql ('LIKE')statement

Posted on 2002-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,this is my problem.i want to delete the whole record that the BN start with ABC,when i test this sql in MS Access it works:

DELETE FROM Employee
WHERE BN Like "ABC*"

example:    BN
          ABC123
          ABC456

but error appear when i run it on VB.i try many way to replace the string of "ABC*" but failed.

sql = " SELECT * FROM Employee " & _
       "WHERE BN LIKE '" & ABC* & "' " <<syntax error

sql = " SELECT * FROM Employee " & _
       "WHERE BN LIKE '" & ABC% & "' " <<nothing selected

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:iven
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6927093
ur first sql should work. any way try replacing double quotes with single as follows.

Delete * from Employee where bn like 'ABC*'


KCM
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6927095
Hi iven,

Try this instead:

sql = " SELECT * FROM Employee " & _
      "WHERE BN LIKE '" & ABC & "%' "

Cheers
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6927096
so, that's:

DELETE FROM Employee
WHERE BN Like "ABC%"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6927103
to: ryancys
It is not working in my sys.
mins is MS-Access2k.

kcm

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KarcOrigin earned 200 total points
ID: 6927106
Hi iven,
Try this -

Select * From Employee
Where BN Like " & "'ABC%'"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6927109
looks list quotes problem:

sql = " SELECT * FROM Employee " & _
      "WHERE BN LIKE 'ABC%' " 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6927111
Iven u there.?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6927118
kcm76, Use "%" in VB, use "*" when debuging in M$ Access..
0
 

Author Comment

by:iven
ID: 6927144
THANKS!!!!!u r so great!

also thanks every one that answer the question to me.
0