Solved

How to implement the "Mouseover" function in a Dialog base software?

Posted on 2002-04-08
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i need to implement the "mouseover" function in my dialog base software (i.e a small rectangle box will popup and display a short message when you leave the mouse cursor over a button/textbox/whatever)

I wonder if there is any easy way to do that? i've tried search the MSDN document but was confused and can't get it work... so anyone can show me how to do that??
0
Comment
Question by:rw8
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
Comment Utility
What problem with WM_MOUSEOVER?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
Comment Utility
WM_MOUSEOVER? i can't find this from MSDN?
i can only find WM_MOUSEMOVE,WM_MOUSEWHEEL....etc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pavlik
Comment Utility
probably kamarey meant WM_MOUSEHOVER
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rw8
Comment Utility
ok yes that seems like something i needed but how can i actually  implement the mouseover funciton? i.e. pops up a small rectangle that displays some short notes/descriptions...?
is there any example somewhere that i can look at??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pavlik earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not familiar with it at all. But try to use ToolTip control associated with rectangular area of the window. And read about TTF_SUBCLASS flag. It will help you to have tooltips for free (i mean without processing mouse events).
Search for "ToolTip controls" in MSDN. They have couple of interesting examples in the "Using ToolTip Controls" section.

Best regards,
Pavlik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
Comment Utility
Excellent! Thanks!
0