Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dumping my hard drive

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello, i was wondering if anyone could point me to some usefull information on dumping my hard drive and then reinstalling everything. I want to give my computer a fresh start.
0
Comment
Question by:jcram
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6927220
what do you mean by dumping?  backing it up?

About giving it a fresh start...  If you have a name brand computer, it probabbly came with a recovery cd.  With that, all you have to do is backup your files to a cd or another disk, and then insert the cd and it will do the rest.    Restoring your computer to the way it came when you first got it.

Norton Ghost can image partitions or your entire hard drive
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6927236
If you want to erase the disk, without saving anything, boot to a Windows startup disk or a boot disk, and at the A: prompt type:

format C:

Reboot to the startup disk, and select "Start with CDROM support".

Change to the CDROM drive (usually one letter higher than before) and with your OS CD in, type:

setup

Your installation should begin.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
babylonfive earned 150 total points
ID: 6928639
I have some suggestions:

- Consider using another disk drive as your expermentation target - either buy a new one (they are very inexpensive) and then do what lauster suggests (above) and rebuild the entire machine. Make the new drive the master and the OLD existing drive the slave, then you can also see all your old data.

- If you don't add another drive, consider at least doing a backup before wiping it clean.

- Have you tried simply reinstalling your OS? Many times (esp with Win98) there can be some damage or confusion in the OS files, and a reinstallation can fix it WITHOUT losing your existing applications and their registry entries. Try this by simply restarting your machine on a recovery floppy and insert the CDROM for the OS... set the drive to that CDROM (such as D:) and then type SETUP. Let it continue as if new... install to the same folder as you previously used, such as C:\WINDOWS and then see if that helps. Of course, always back up your critical data first.

Good luck,
B5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6928955
jcram:  Be more specific.  Is there a problem?  Do you need to backup any data?
0