Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I run MS/DOS programs on Windows/XP

Posted on 2002-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I wrote a basketball statistics program using CA-Realia COBOL which runs on dos or a MS/DOS window in windows/95 - windows/me. Will it run on XP?  Is there any dos emulation in XP?

As for converting it to a GUI based app, I would like to do so without having to rewrite 17000 lines of cobol code. Anyone know of a cobol compiler which creates windows-compatible programs?  I know I will have to change the display and accept commands to use something like the Screenio product but I'd like to be able to leave mmost of the rest of the code alone.

See my comment below regarding downloading the program from a web site to test it on xp.
 Thanks.  avamac
0
Comment
Question by:avamac
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6927343
DOS is emualted in XP however there is no real DOS mode in the NT family. Some DOS programs will work and some won't. A lot of it depends on if the program is making any direct calls to the hardware on the machine. Most hardware interfacing needs to go through Windows and not through DOS. If your program relys on any vxd's or other drivers than chances are that it won't run on XP.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6927348
Just for the curiosity of it is there any chance you can convert the program to be a GUI based application?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6927477
Given that your program almost certainly just accepts keyboard input and outputs pages of text there's no reason at all why it shouldn't work under Windows XP. You would only start having problems if it used graphics or other hardware-specific stuff.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6927770
You could get a 16bits application error when astarting the app. but you can just click ignore and continue. I see no reason why it shouldn't work. But why not just try it and tell us what happened ?

:-) Eric :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6928100
One thing you could do if you don't have a test machine available is maybe upload a Demo version to a web site and we could download it and test it for you. :>)

Does your program use the printer and/or modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:avamac
ID: 6928169
The program is available for download from www.akcoach.com in the "downloadable tools" section. I don't have an xp machine (yet) so if any of you are basketball coaches or fans and want to play with the stats program, please download it and try in on xp. It does not do any low-level interfaces with dos but since it is written in Realia Cobol, I don't know what Cobol is doing with dos.
Thanks to all of you for your replies.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6928257
I did some prelimanary testing and thus far it is wroking. :>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6929568
see this way we can get to a solution together. do we get credits in the software for it ??? :-p



Just kidding

eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:avamac
ID: 6935848
Thanks for taking the time to test for me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6935874
You are welcome. :>)
0