[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

multiple user environment program

Posted on 2002-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a problem about updating program that run on multiple user .

if i have a program that used concurrently by 2 user.
let say i want to update a record in a table,how can i lock that current records(Not table) only. so that another user cannot update to it until i realease it.

Pls provide me solutions.
TQ

0
Comment
Question by:thg
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6927386
Please maintain your open questions.  For the record:

Questions Asked 21
Last 10 Grades Given B A A A A C C C C C  
Question Grading Record 14 Answers Graded / 14 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 6927425
Hi thg,

What is your backend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thg
ID: 6927468
let say a few client access to one SQL server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 6928241
locking is not very good idea(plus you can not use locking with 3+ tiers or web client)

this is better solution  :
http://www.devx.com/premier/mgznarch/vbpj/1999/08aug99/pc0899.pdf
0