[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

word wrappping

Posted on 2002-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a list box using select tag. in the style attribute i have give style="word-wrap:text-break" however, the contents do not break to the next line. hence i am unable to see the item if the text is too long. what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:champs
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 200 total points
ID: 6927459
http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/tagpages/o/option.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/dhtmlrefs.asp

CSS supported for the OPTION element are only background-color and color.

Hence, the word-break attribute will not work for the option element.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6927775
Avner is absolutely correct.  If you need full display of the options, either use a wider selecet of use an element type that will wrap the text.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6927778
Exactly...

When using selects, just make sure that your texts are short and descriptive so they fit into your design.

Stylesheets on selects will first of all not work in Netscape at all...second of all as avner stated...are only limited in their support in Internet Explorer as well.

Max.
0