?
Solved

Quake 3

Posted on 2002-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,

I would have liked to know what were the variables to increase the weapons (all) reload time and the weapon change time (change weapon faster) ??

Hoping somebody will be able to answer me

Sincerely
0
Comment
Question by:Juntao
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6931911
there is no variable (server) that will do this for you, there is however a small mod that makes all the guns fire faster and also changes some of the attributes (like shotugn shoots rails) is this what your thinking of?

here is a list of all the variables availible for changing:
http://www.planetquake.com/q3console/variables.html

enjoy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juntao
ID: 6932149
yeah i think beryllium does that
i'd like to change these attributes in single player mode
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 6936173
click this link: hope this one you looking for

http://pehlev.hit.bg/quake3.htm

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 6936176
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juntao
ID: 6936225
It isn't exactly what i 'm looking for but it'll still be useful

Thx a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 6936269
the link in my first comment are slightly the same with somebody_else

find the words console variables            
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juntao
ID: 6936857
i don't understand everything you have written
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 400 total points
ID: 6943594
basically i think you are looking for cheat codes that will allow this in single player, as far as i know, there are none that will allow this, but you could try downloading the "excessive" mod and then load the mod, then try and play a single player game.

good luck :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whale
ID: 7028560
out of subject but :

http://www.orangesmoothie.org/
is the greatest mod to play clan war and different kind of game on the net/lan :)

and http://www.q3f.com rox tooo :)

have fun
++
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10231227
Juntao,
No comment has been added lately (617 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Somebody_else http:#6943594

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0