[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

float -2 decimal point

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
I have this in jsp page.

String a_c = "100.00";
String b_c = "100.55";
float d_f = Float.parseFloat(a_c);
float e_f = Float.parseFloat(b_c);

out.print(d_f + "<br>" + e_f);

The output i get is :
100.0
100.55

My question is how to make the output
100.00
100.55
I mean i want the float always have 2 decimal point.
0
Comment
Question by:boyyle
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 200 total points
ID: 6927545
...
java.text.DecimalFormat df = new java.text.DecimalFormat("#0.0");
out.print(df.format(d_f) + "<br>" + df.format(e_f));
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6927594
java.text.DecimalFormat df = new java.text.DecimalFormat("#0.00");
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jose_tijo
ID: 6927665
<%
String a_c = "100.00";
String b_c = "100.55";
float d_f = Float.parseFloat(a_c);
float e_f = Float.parseFloat(b_c);

java.text.DecimalFormat decimalFormat = new java.text.DecimalFormat("0.00");

out.print(decimalFormat.format(d_f) + "<br>" + decimalFormat.format(e_f));
%>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6927698
jose_tijo, thanks a lot,but we've alredy seen that!
The points are for Venci75!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jose_tijo
ID: 6927831
Hey
  No probs:) . I was trying to help u a little more

Tijo
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6927913
Alternatively, use the java.math.BigDecimal class. It will represent _exactly_ the value it is asked to hold, not _approximately_ like float or double. If scaling or rounding is necessary it can do that too. And conversion to various primitive types is supported.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0