Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

StartDocPrinter fails with strange errno

Posted on 2002-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
(This is not an MFC question, rather a WIN32 API question, I couldn't find a more relevant topic).

I am using the StartDocPrinter() API to print a text document.
Everything works great on the PCs at work.
Printing failed at a customer site.
It turns out that StartDocPrinter() failed (returned 0).
The errno returned by GetLast Error was once 32 ("The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. ") and twice  1722 ("The RPC server is unavailable. ").
Can anybody tell me what the problem might be.
(The OS used is W2000)
Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:mco
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 6927640
That is because of that computer does not have the access of the network/self printer. Check the permissions

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 6927646
Sorry, it was a bug on my side at the end.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7084982
Please finalize this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0