Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ereg function?????

Posted on 2002-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hai all,

How to check my string
WSEP_23B
using ereg function
I use this below code cannot achieve my target.
ereg("^([A-Z]{4})."_".([1-9]{1,2}[A_Z]$",trim($value[2]))


can anyone help me
bye
0
Comment
Question by:baska
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6927627
you just wann to check the specific string (WSEP_23B)

or the pattern..
??


Lk
0
 

Author Comment

by:baska
ID: 6927633
I actually want to check the pattern.

but I don't mind knowing the coding to check for the specifc string also.


thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:baska
ID: 6927635
I actually want to check the pattern.

but I don't mind knowing the coding to check for the specifc string also.


thanks

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:baska
ID: 6927637
I actually want to check the pattern.

but I don't mind knowing the coding to check for the specifc string also.


thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6927653
for specific string .search use string funtions.

like

str_replace()
substr_count();



for more check this ...

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.strings.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:baska
ID: 6927673
I wanted to use ereg function only.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 100 total points
ID: 6927678
Hi,

you have some mistakes in your expression

"^([A-Z]{4})."_".([1-9]{1,2}[A_Z]$"

should read as

"^([A-Z]{4})_([1-9]{1,2}[A-Z])$"

problem 1: expression ."_". in the centre is confusing, because it splits string into two "^([A-Z]{4})." and ".([1-9]{1,2}[A_Z]$" and _ between those string must cause an error

problem 2: A_Z should read as A-Z - just a mistype
problem 3: closing brace ) was missed

That's all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:baska
ID: 6927700
hai andreif,
I actually check thru if condition like

if (strlen(trim($value[2])) == 8 && ereg("^([A-Z]{4})_([1-9]{1,2}[A-Z])$",trim($value[2])));

 echo "<td>".trim($value[2])."</td>";
else
 //display $value in red color in browser.

as u told I change the coding but still I can see the value in red color ie it takes the else condition only.

can u advice where I went wrong.

Thank u
baska
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6927709
Hi,

it seems correct, at least it works at me.

Can you give an examples of $value[2] values?

Note:
1. expression is CAse SenSitive now :)
2. you don't have to check length, because regular expression has require rather strict string format, it allows strings like

ABCD_1E or ABCD_12E, so if you need only strings with 2 digits (length=8) you should replace [1-9]{1,2} with [1-9]{2} and don't worry about length
0
 

Author Comment

by:baska
ID: 6927764
hai andreif,

I got it.

I just did a simple mistake.
I added the coding as u gave now works well
Thank u
0