[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Userenv.log Problem

Posted on 2002-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
After i had perform the following command: -
  secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce
   or
  secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce

The following error appear in c:\winnt\system32\Userenv.log: -
  userenv WriteStatus : Failed to create reg key with 5.

Can someone help me to resolve it. Once thie error occur, the domain policy couldn't be propgate to the domain machine.
0
Comment
Question by:cclim
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6928103
>>userenv WriteStatus : Failed to create reg key with 5.

Error Code 5 is for

//
// MessageId: ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED
//
// MessageText:
//
//  Access is denied.
//
#define ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED              5L

It seems that the security settings for the key you are trying to create the subkey in don't allow this...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6929032
jkr, are you saying this is most likely registry key right?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclim
ID: 6930105
jkr, how to resolve it? or how should i determine which registry key is giving error?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6930116
Well, as you know which keys you want to add, either use an account that can handle that or set the access rights for the parent keys accordingly...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6938240
Well, did that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclim
ID: 6941099
jkr, another problem prompt at the userenv.log

"USERENV(12c.1b0) 10:01:17:890 MyGetUserName:  GetUserNameEx failed with 1722."

Any idea? I know it is somethind to do with DNS but i had try to ping the dns also nslookup from this machine,it seem like i have a correct ip for the dns server. (For ur info, this machine have more than 1 NIC card).

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 900 total points
ID: 6941869
//
// MessageId: RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE
//
// MessageText:
//
//  The RPC server is unavailable.
//
#define RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE         1722L

Are you trying to access a DC that isn't there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclim
ID: 6942714
jkr, the DC is the same machine as DNS.all other machine that join to this DC had no problem except for this. This machine is located in different segment with DC, seperate by a firewall. But previously it had no problem. Only recently, these 2 error occur.

Is there any services i need to reverify? such as computer browser and etc?Also how do i check whether the DC machine had the DC being configure correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclim
ID: 6958803
jkr, thks for the comment.It help me a lot.
0