Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System tray Icons

Posted on 2002-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
  My son was messing with my computer last week while I was away.When I started it up, I noticed that the icons in the bottom right hand corner are now miniscule.They are barely big enough for me to click on.Also the minimise,maximise and cancel buttons on each window (top right hand corner) are also miniscule.Is there anyway of resizing these?There doesn't seem to be anything in display options.

Thanking you
0
Comment
Question by:thewing
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mandalasa
ID: 6927710
in the display properties, got to Appearance tab
there select item as "Icon size" somewhere in the middle of the page . generally it is 32 or higher
change it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6927822
That changed the desktop on mine but did nothing with the icons on the system tray.
Right-click on the task bar.  Left-click on Properties.  Is Show Small Icons checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thewing
ID: 6927850
No this does nothing for the icons in the corner or the minimize or max buttons.I already tried these options.No other ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6927939
Go into themes and select the Windows standard theme.  Does that make the desired changes?
Now change it to a theme that you want.  Did the changes stick?  If so, it is fixed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 6928882
thewing,

Changing the theme and then changing it back might work unless that is your current theme.  If you like your current theme you can go to display and then under item change the size of the caption buttons and it will change both the size of the minimize, maximize and close buttons as well as the system tray icons.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6929314
... and that would seem to be the direct method to getting this fixed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6929755
maybe he set the resolution up from say 800x600 to 1024x768  or higher and selected large icons  ...in other words check resolution settings in display    set it to 800x600 and use small icons
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6930206
have you tried scanning for viruses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thewing
ID: 6930816
That did the trick, but I'm worried now that a virus might have caused the resizing in the first place, but my scan came up clean.strange.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6930900
I would suggest scanning every week at http://housecall.antivirus.com
0