Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can ADO.NET interface with SAP?

Posted on 2002-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

I would like to know if ADO.NET can interface with SAP. If it is so then can you please provide a reference.

Thanks

Hannes
0
Comment
Question by:hannes1
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DrSQL
ID: 6928647
hannes1,
    It is my understanding that the only reliable interface to SAP involves ABAP code, due to the extensive use of queing and intermediate state engines.  Direct access to the underlying database should only be done in the case of BW (business intelligence) tables.  Those tables may be accessed just like any other in the database technology (usually Oracle, lately SQL Server in smaller enterprises).

    You may be able to use a combination of Oracle and ADO to accomplish your goals.  Here is a link to Oracle's Warehouse Builder which includes SAP gateway:

http://otn.oracle.com/docs/products/warehouse/content.html

(Note this site requires registration, but it is free)


And Amazon had some interesting results when I searched Books for "SAP".

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6928729
SAP do not support .net because it is not cross-platform.

If you want to write your own SAP client-side functionality, there is a java class that comes with SAP that provides access to something called RFC (remote function calls).  RFC allows an external application to make calls to internal SAP functionality.  You write the functionality you need in SAP with ABAP, and expose it to RFCs.  Then the java class will expose your functionality to your client-side application.  You write your client-side application to call methods in the java class.

I think you can also do it in C++, but SAP really aren't interested in making things easy for Microsoft to take away chunks of their application-space - they will always make it easier to write cross-platform code using java/xml etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
payperpage earned 200 total points
ID: 6933950
Just a further note:  SAP publically stated their intent not to support .net due to lack of cross-platform applicability (Financial Times, London, sometime late 2001).  

SAP's reasoning was something along the lines that if they were going to support .net, they would have to develop, maintain and support two separate versions of their application - one for .net, and one for all other platforms that all their customers use.  They had previously approached Microsoft to discuss a way of using .net that conformed with the standards everyone else uses, but MS turned them down.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6947020
the question is wrong, should more be
Can SAP interface with ADO.NET ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hannes1
ID: 6947229
Thanks. Sorry I took so long.

Hannes Uys
0