[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Perl and OPACs

Posted on 2002-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hello to everybody

the question is (maybe) not difficult but it may employ long time to resolve.

please go to

http://opac.bib.uniud.it:82/ALEPH/

this is the on line catalogue of a university (sorry for the italian language) made with ALEPH. You can find other info and english demos about this software at:

http://www.exlibris-usa.com/aleph/products7.html

all that I want is a dynamic perl page that passes to the catalogue some string search (IE a perl page that automatically finds all the books that have the word "mathematics" on the title) and returns a list of the matching headers

in other words something like "click here to find all the mathematics books of the university" with "here" hyperlinked to the perl page in question.

I think that the difficult is on the large use of dynamic session-ids inside this software.
bye and thanks

Fabiano
0
Comment
Question by:fabianope
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 6927750
listening to other's answers....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6928457
could you please post the code which needs to be changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianope
ID: 6930589
hello,
I know that this is an ORACLE solution, but I've not an administrative access to the server and I don't know the
database structure, so I must work only with the (dynamic) HTML interface.
I've thought to the following scenario:

1) with a first interrogation to the html interface the script fetch the session ID(s)

2) with a "second passage" the script builds the right url for the search.

please note that you can "fix" the search to a pre-defined search term: I.E.

<a href="searchmat.pl">math books</a>

where searchmat.pl is the page I desired...

the script should be build from scratch: if this is difficult I can increase the points.

bye

Fabianope
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sushrut
ID: 6930752

fabianope,
If you want to know how to use patterns,
http://www.perldoc.com/perl5.6.1/pod/perl.html
You will get links to perlre and perlre tutorial.

I could not open the english site :( and I dont understand
 italian :(

Well, where is the data lying? Is it in oracle or it is coming from HTML form?

If the data is lying in Orcale, then I think you need to know database structure.

Do you know how to connect to oracle using perl?

Also to read database and knowing a database structure does not need administrator access.



0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1320 total points
ID: 6932129
#! /usr/bin/perl
use CGI;
use HTTP::Request;
use LWP::UserAgent;
$::query = new CGI;
$::query->import_names('Q');
$url = "http://your-URL-here";
$usr = LWP::UserAgent->new();
$req = HTTP::Request->new(GET=>"$url");
$txt = $usr->request($req);
undef $/;
$x = $_= $txt->content();
$sessionid =~s/(regular-expression-to fetch-sessionid)/$1/;
# no you need to put $sessionid to $url like
$url .= "?sessionid=$sessionid";
$req = HTTP::Request->new(GET=>"$url");
print $usr->request($req);
exit 0;
#
# very basic script, to be improved in many ways
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianope
ID: 6947582
ahoffmann
thanks a lot for the solution.
sorry for the delay in answering (I was away for work)
in the next hours I'll try it and if successfull I'll accept it.

bye

fabianope
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianope
ID: 6985781
hello,
excuse the delay in answering (I've added 30 points)

thanks
Fabianope
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6986855
Thanks
0