Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to shut down computer

Posted on 2002-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using win 98. In my program, I want to have a shutting down computer function. I try to use ExitWindowsEx(EWX_POWEROFF, 0). But it only does log off in win 98, win me and do nothing in win 2000.
So how can the program shut down a computer?

Thank u


Peter
0
Comment
Question by:petershaw9
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6927820
Hi,
Use EWX_SHUTDOWN instead. Or (EWX_FORCE or EWX_SHUTDOWN,0) to close all apps immediately.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TAZI earned 800 total points
ID: 6927827
Hi ..

Herewith, a piece of code that may assist.

function MyExitWindows(RebootParam: Longword): Boolean;
var
  TTokenHd: THandle;
  TTokenPvg: TTokenPrivileges;
  cbtpPrevious: DWORD;
  rTTokenPvg: TTokenPrivileges;
  pcbtpPreviousRequired: DWORD;
  tpResult: Boolean;
const
  SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME = 'SeShutdownPrivilege';
begin
  if Win32Platform = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then
  begin
    tpResult := OpenProcessToken(GetCurrentProcess(),
      TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES or TOKEN_QUERY,
      TTokenHd);
    if tpResult then
    begin
      tpResult := LookupPrivilegeValue(nil,
                                       SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME,
                                       TTokenPvg.Privileges[0].Luid);
      TTokenPvg.PrivilegeCount := 1;
      TTokenPvg.Privileges[0].Attributes := SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;
      cbtpPrevious := SizeOf(rTTokenPvg);
      pcbtpPreviousRequired := 0;
      if tpResult then
        Windows.AdjustTokenPrivileges(TTokenHd,
                                      False,
                                      TTokenPvg,
                                      cbtpPrevious,
                                      rTTokenPvg,
                                      pcbtpPreviousRequired);
    end;
  end;
  Result := ExitWindowsEx(RebootParam, 0);
end;




procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  MyExitWindows(EWX_SHUTDOWN);
end;


Hope this helps

Regards
TAZI
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6927853
'Shutdown PC with all Windows versions' article at http://www.delphi3000.com/article.asp?ID=2108
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 6928010
Here's an article I wrote about this very same issue:


http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/exitwindowsnt.htm

Yours,

Alex
0