Solved

How to write a .CHM  Builder ?

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

I want to output my data as a  CHM  file in my program,

but I don't know how to do,help me!

I know,these are many chm builder tools in internet,

but I want make CHM in my program...


thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:liaohb
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gallaghe
ID: 6928117
Why not simply generate HTML pages rather then compiled files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6930450
I think you'll find it's a proprietry format that can't be created by anything else than Microsoft's CHM compiler (like their old help files which required the HCW.EXE to compile the document to a .HLP file).

To create CHM files, you can just use HTML files and compile them into a CHM file using MS HTML Help Workshop which can be downloaded here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp?frame=true

For more info, click here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q242433

A beginners introduction to HTML Help can be found here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnhtmau/html/beghtml.asp?frame=true

I hope this helps,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6930455
Further, I think there is a command line option for the workshop which will compile the .CHM file for you.  However, this does mean that you have to ship the help compiler with your application - and you will have to check the licence out in regards to this because you may not be allowed to without obtaining a distribution licence from Microsoft.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:liaohb
ID: 6932906
is it free?
if I use M$'s hhc.exe in my project ,
if I will pay for it ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6932983
You'll have to consult the licence.  It's free to download and user personally, but I don't know if it's free to distribute.  I would very surprised if you would be allowed to distribute it without some form of licence - whether that be a paid or free one.  I'm not sure.  I'll see if I can find out anything for you.  But short of emailing Microsoft, I don't know what I can do.

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 200 total points
ID: 6932992
It sounds like you maybe able to distribute it, but I'm not 100% sure.  I'm not a lawyer, so without actually contacting Microsoft, I wouldn't want to say for sure.  The licence agreement is here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwhtmlhelpend-userlicenseagreement.asp and if you read it, it does say that you can distribute portions of it, but it doesn't say which portions clearly.

If you do plan to distribute YOUR application, you will have to comply with the terms of Microsoft's licence as well (ie, export restrictions paragraph).

I would recommend just sending MS a simple email and ask them if you can distribute it, in what form you can distribute it (ie, do you have to install the whole application seperately or can you just install the compiler and support files) and finally what your rights are with regards to distribution.

Hope this helps,

Stu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003006
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer from Stuart Johnson

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0