Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extracting text from a PDF document?

Posted on 2002-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm building a small program that can extract all the text and metadata from a PDF document.

Speed is important so preferably no OLE automation solutions.

What library or SDK do I need for this! Is this a big task??
0
Comment
Question by:kbb2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6927832
Adobe's Acrobat can do it:

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/1c356.htm

There are free/open source solutions:

http://research.compaq.com/SRC/virtualpaper/pstotext.html

Here is a company with a library you can link into your app:

http://www.totalint.com/products/developer/PDFextractor.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 6927852
Thanks! Just what I needed!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6927877
kbb2,
Could you please close this question, by awarding jhnace the points.
0