Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting text from Word and Excell?

Posted on 2002-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I building a program that can extract metadata and text from Word and Excell documents.

OLE automation is out of the question since it would be to slow in this case.

What library or SDK do I need? Preferably something that is free or at least cheap??
0
Comment
Question by:kbb2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6928058
I'm not aware of any other way, short of hacking the Word and Excel file formats.  

What is it about the Word and Excel COM/Automation interfaces that you believe are slow?  There is nothing inherently slow about COM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 6928070
COM itself is now slow I agree, but invoking Word or Excell as COM is indeed slow (I've tried).

The only way is to get a specification of the format, but I was hoping that someone already had made a small library that I could utilize!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 6928089
>>The only way is to get a specification of the format

http://www.wotsit.org/download.asp?f=wword8
http://www.wotsit.org/download.asp?f=xls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7012003
Dear kbb2

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

=========================================================
You have 13 open questions out of 45 that need your attention! Please take
some time and accept an answer if an expert was able to help you or
provide feedback if needed.
==========================================================

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7013225
I was hoping for more leads, but this will do! thanks!
0