[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

uncorrectable data error on disk

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I found a few things on the net about this but nothing helped so far. We get the error: Warning: /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/dad@0,0 (dad0): uncorrectable data error: block 410 ... on the server and it just keeps rebooting. I booted from cd and did a fsck on all the disks, but it didn't help. Is there anything else I can try??

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:imcsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 6928025
Do you mean other than replacing the disk? Not really.

If this is a SCSI system you could boot off CD and use format to verify the disk and replace out bad blocks, which will work if there are only a few. However, it's been my experience with modern disk drives that the appearance of one bad block is very shortly followed by the complete failure of the disk. And besides, there's a good chance that the suspect blocks contain data that is required for proper operation of the system. Even if you sucessfully replace the block there's a good chance that you'll have a non-operable system.

The best course of action would be to get a new disk drive and re-install the OS. With a running system you could then attempt to recover data from the failling drive, if you don't have good backups.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6931931
Boot off install cdrom with " boot cdrom -s "

Run "format", goto verify menu and run disk scan to check for bad blocks.  compare the bad block(s) to the partition map and see what filesystems it effects and recover any data you need. I recommend getting another disk and recovering though.

Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6932110
I really should have examined the question more closely...

Forget the stuff about SCSI drives as the question quite clearly indicates that this is an IDE drive. So your only option is going to be to replace the drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6946239
You might want to check out the bug reports before doing anything.

For instance, you can get this in S8 on the Ltra 5/10 if you take the system down to runlevel 5 with the shutdown command.
There are som other bugsreports too on this matter

So before replacing any hw, check sunsolve.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052675
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099616
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0