Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Start Button

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How to change the Name of Start Button
0
Comment
Question by:sumeet12576
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6927942
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6928116
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whoami earned 150 total points
ID: 6928850
sumeet,

Here is a link to the instructions on how to do this.  You will have to download a hex editor to do it.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/791/



here is a link to a text editor that you can use

http://www.ultraedit.com/downloads/index.html
download the uedit32.zip file.  It is the first one in the list.

CShenberger
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6931103
change the OS !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slimjim
ID: 6932027
I recommend using a small program, only 30 kb in ZIP format, called Eppie Desktop, so named after the creator J. Epstein. I have used it successfully for about two years.  You can create your own BMP or use his.  Go to www.sailcat.com/desktools.htm and follow the link.
0