[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

random

Posted on 2002-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
dear experts
i have a little problem with a random
i have some figure i attach it to movie clip with a random color and i have some other 6 movie clip it's root deffrent than the root figure
what i want to color these movie clip with the same color
 i color the figure


0
Comment
Question by:yaco
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chill0123 earned 200 total points
ID: 6978401
I am not quite sure what you are asking, but if you want to randomly display a different color each time a movie clip loads, you need to use a "randomizer" script and some variables to display a new color each time the page has been refreshed...

start by adding the below script to the first frame of a movie clip or button (on release):

onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
x = (Math.round(Math.random()*6));
     if (x == 1) {
          objColor = new Color(_root.frameColor2);
          objColor.setRGB(0x930000);
     } else if (x == 2) {
          objColor = new Color(_root.frameColor2);
          objColor.setRGB(0x666666);
     } else if (x == 3) {
          objColor = new Color(_root.frameColor2);
          objColor.setRGB(0xCC0000);
     } else if (x == 4) {
          objColor = new Color(_root.frameColor2);
          objColor.setRGB(0x330000);
     } else if (x == 5) {
          objColor = new Color(_root.frameColor2);
          objColor.setRGB(0xFF0066);
     } else if (x == 6) {
          objColor = new Color(_root.frameColor2);
          objColor.setRGB(0x339900);
     }
}

------------- end code ----------------

frameColor2 is the instance name of the movie clip that will have the background color change...

chill




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6989940
See this good example for choose random color

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/flash5/randomcolor.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8302626
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0