Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net command problem

Posted on 2002-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a little trouble with the net command. I have just install windows 2000 pro on a laptop and when i execute my login script i got this error : net command is not a reconize command.

Does anyone can help me ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaubm
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6927996
Soudns like a PATH problem to me.  Either make sure that the folder where the NET.EXE program lives is in your path or that you specify the full pathname to it in your login script.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danbishop
ID: 6928220
actually, it sounds like you're typing net command <command name>

try typing net <command name>

To clarify, it sounds like you're putting the word command in the command, when it should not be there.

It would help to see exactly what the login script says as well.

-Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6929028
Can you post a sample of your logon script? That will help to diagnose the problem with it.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaubm
ID: 6942200
I add the value : c:\winnt\system32 and c:\winnt\system in the path and my trouble was solved. This trouble was created by oracle 8. When i install it on a computer, he erase the default windows path...


thanks
0