Solved

AutoCad and Visual Basic

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Does anybody know much about autocad and using visual basic to talk to it? i have several autocad drawing, and i want to extract certain pieces of the drawing and do calculations on them using my visual basic interface. Anybody got any pointers on how to do this, or any good web sites i can be pointed to?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sridhar_PJ earned 200 total points
ID: 6933289
Hi,
Can you check this

http://www.contractcaddgroup.com/download/

and can u check
www.vbcad.com

Regards
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 7159307
You can use Visual Basic to extract any part of an AutoCAD drawing. What exactly are you looking to extract. The question you posted is very vaque.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 7159317
you can start by using the ThisDrawing. This will reference all the properties and methods of the drawing you are working in.

I'm going to propose this as an answe as it does answer your question. Feel free to reject it and we can discuss further. Else please except this answer and close this question out.

thnx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7525147
Dear thenrich
I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See: <http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp>
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

EXPERTS: I will return in seven days to close this question.
Please leave your thoughts and recommendations here

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Thanks !

kodiakbear
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7643118
Hi markmchugh,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept sridhar_PJ's comment(s) as an answer.

markmchugh, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7673322
Moving to the PAQ

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0