Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tiny margin in ns6.0

Posted on 2002-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i have given leftmargin and topmargin = 0 in my body tag. if works fine in ie6. in netscape 6.0 i still get a 3 px left margin and top margin. what do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:champs
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 200 total points
ID: 6928110
<BODY TOPMARGIN="0" LEFTMARGIN="0" style="padding:0px;margin:0px">
<TABLE BORDER="1" WIDTH="100%"  HEIGHT="100%" BGCOLOR="BLACK">
<TR>
     <TD>&nbsp; </TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</BODY>

The margin 0 style will do that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6928194
<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">

Works for just about everything, from IE4/NN4 up.

IE wants the left/topmargin, NN wants the marginwidth/height.
0