Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple inheritance

Posted on 2002-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a way to implement multiple inheritance in Delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:barzangy
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6928120
what does you mean with multiple inheritance?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 200 total points
ID: 6928138
The VCL does NOT support multiple inheritance, unless your working with Interfaces...

Regards
//raidos
0
 

Author Comment

by:barzangy
ID: 6928142
Well in c++ you have

class first {
  public void do1();
}

class second {
  public void do2();
}

class third : public first, public second {
}

Here class third inherits both "do1" and "do2"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:barzangy
ID: 6928147
Raidos: Do you mean it is possible to do that using interfaces? and if yes, can you show one example?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6928203
There is no multiple inheritance in Delphi (just like in Java, C# and most other OOP languages). An interface declares what functionality is suported by a class. So, for your example, you can define bot do1 and do2 as interfaces and have one class implement both interfaces. This will work and provide the wanted functionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 6928737
barzangy,

I dont know how multiple inheritance can improve code. Can you give me an example? I know C++ has multiple inheritance. Delphi doesnt.

best regards.
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6928854
sorry, look at com lesson 3 in that link i posted
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 6929023

A good example of 'mi' using COM interfaces (if you have the source) is in the OleCtnrs.pas file (TOleContainer). The TOleContainer inherits from multiple COM classes. As the others have mentioned, Delphi itself does not support 'mi using Delphi class objects.

ie: type foo1 = class(TObject, IUnknown, IEtc..) // OK
    type foo2 = class(TObject, TStringList) // NOT OK

-------
Russell
0