Solved

Is it safe to develop in .NET

Posted on 2002-04-09
10
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi
I was wondering is it safe to develop comercial applications in .NET now or is it still being tested.

Your opinions would be much appreciated

Merlin007
0
Comment
Question by:merlin007
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6928161
Studio.Net in the production from feb 13-14. we are using Studio.net to develop an application for ~ 1500 users.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6928666
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6929700
Thank you rkot2000.
Did you find .NET to be satisfactory?
What problems if any did you have in general?

Merlin007
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6931105
1.     Learning time
It’s not like going from vb5 to vb6. It’s very different.
2.     Development PC.
I have P3 900 with 256Mb Ram and I am planning to upgrade my PC to
P4 2.0 G and 512 Mb Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6931456
Thanks rkot2000. It is interesting that it need so much resource...this is worth considering. I have had a look at the .NET code and it is a more like C++ and Java that VB6.

Has anyone else got anycomments to add?

Merlin007
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6931464
Does anyone know if it is faster at handling numeric calculations than VB6 was?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 6931518
just keep in mind this :

Visual Basic .NET updates data types for interoperability with other programming languages and the common language runtime.

So
Vb6 Long - Vb.Net - Int
Vb6 String - Vb.Net StringBuilder - Object.


plus. big change with if then

with Vb6 - vb will check a and b
If A=2 and B=3 then

end if

with Vb.Net - vb doesn't check b if a=2 is false.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:l99057j
ID: 6934915
Keep in mind that anyone who want to use your application developed with .NET has to have the .NET framework installed on their PC.  I recently wrote a small game in unmanaged C++ code.  Even with the runtimes, it still came in at a very downloadable 5MB.  If I had done it in C# or VB.NET I doubt anyone would have bothered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6935500
Thanks 199057i

So it seems that developing an app in .NET is not only heavy on resources but also carries a large overhead when installing.

This is what I need, the developers opinions.

Merlin007
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6940666
Thanks everyone
0