Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i replace NULL with 0.00 in TSQL

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can i write a select statment which display 0.00 for each Null value
I have a query as follows.

Select field1, field2 from table1

output
-------
1     2.25
2     1.50
3     Null
4     12.00


output should be
---------------
1     2.25
2     1.50
3     0.00
4     12.00
0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 6928463
You can do this:

Select field1, ISNULL(field2,0.00)
FROM table1

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 6928491
Unfortunately, I don't know of any way to specify a global replacement value for NULL, like, for example, the SET NULL 'value' option in Oracle.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brighton
ID: 6929281
You could also set the default value for field2 to 0 when you created the table with

CREATE TABLE TABLE1 ( field1 NUMERIC(18,2),
field2 NUMERIC(18,2) DEFAULT 0)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 80 total points
ID: 6929473
The only problem with using a default of zero to (try to) replace NULL is that you sometimes can't tell the difference between data this is zero and is unknown.

I realize that in your situation you may not have an issue with that, but just try to think through the possibilties carefully before you're sure of that.

For example, I once worked at a place that defaulted an item's price to zero if they hadn't determined its price yet ("after all, we'll don't give any items away").  Well, later they did start allowing customers to order literature (sales brochues, etc.) free as part of an order.  It was a LOT OF WORK to correct the system to allow zero prices and still be able to identity unknown prices.

I admit that there is some additional programming required to handle nulls and that programmers generally don't like them, but if they may be needed to maintain accurate data, I say use them.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6930563
Another function that ISNULL is COALESCE, with the only difference that it could accept more than 2 arguments...

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 6931166
Thanks ScottPletcher.
0